Syllabus 2019

TEACHING NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORIES, July 5-26, 2019
Schedule of Events, Readings, Guest Presenters (Any changes will be noted during the daily announcements)

(PDF)

Friday, July 5 - Welcome
2:00 - 8:00 pm       Registration
                              
Hyannis Hostel, 111 Ocean Street, Hyannis, Massachusetts 02601 (508) 775-7990  |  Hyannis@hiusa.org
6:00 - 8:00 pm       Cookout at Hyannis Hostel
                             
Introductions and orientation to the Summer Institute

Saturday, July 6 – Mashpee Powwow
11:00 am to          Bus leaves from Hyannis Hostel to attend the Mashpee Powwow.
10:00 pm              Return to Hyannis Hostel.*
* There will be opportunities to leave earlier, details TBA.

Sunday, July 7 – Explore and Settle In
5:00 - 8:00 pm       Pizza and a movie. Film: We Still Live Here
 

WEEK 1

Monday, July 8-Grounded History 1
Read:

-Bingham, Mashpee 1870-1970.
Clifford, “Identity in Mashpee” (LONG)
Senier, Dawnland Voices (excerpts)
Simmons, Spirit of the New England Tribes (browse for Mashpee stories)

8:15 am                 Bus departs from Hyannis for Mashpee
9:00-10:00             Discussion of the readings at the Mashpee Wampanoag Tribal Offices.
                              Note: There will be opportunities to meet and converse with officials, language teachers and community members throughout the day.
10:00-10:15           Break
10:15-10:45           Tour of Tribal Offices.
11:00-3:30             Start at the Old Indian Meeting House.  Visit to important historic and cultural place in Mashpee with a Mashpee Wampanoag elder. 
12:00 (approx.)     We still stop at John’s Pond Plaza for you to have a quick lunch on your own; they have a variety of eating options, or just pack a lunch.  Keep in mind that we will have a big meal at 4:30 pm!
3:30-4:30               Tour of Mashpee Wampanoag Museum
4:30-7:00               Mashpee-style Lobster Boil at the Mashpee Wampanoag Museum (provided)
7:30                       Return to Hyannis Hostel.

Tuesday, July 9-Colonization and Identity 1
Read:

Miller, “The Doctrine of Discovery”
Dorris, “Indians on the Shelf”
Primary source handouts

9:00-9:45               CCMM = Cape Cod Maritime Museum, our classroom in Hyannis.
                              Discussion of the readings, debrief of Mashpee trip (Nash and Coombs)

9:45-10:00             Break
10:00-11:45           Colonization and Identity (Coombs)
11:45-12:00           Announcements
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-2:00               Processing Time
2:00-3:45               Lessons from the 2017 Institute and Introduction to Curricular Projects, Natalie Martinez (Pueblo of Laguna)
3:45-4:00               Daily evaluations

Wednesday, July 10-Land 1
Read:

Salisbury, ed., The Sovereignty and Goodness of God (text, introduction, appendices)
Brooks, The Common Pot (maps)
Brooks, Ch. 1, Ch. 7 from Our Beloved Kin
Fermino, Jessie Little Doe. "You are a Dead People."

9:00-9:45               Discussion of the Readings
10:00-12:00           Guest Presenter: Jessie Little Doe Baird, Mashpee Wampanoag (Wôpanâak Language Reclamation Project and Vice Chair, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe), “Language and Land Claims”
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-1:15               Announcements
1:15-3:15               Guest Presenter: Lisa Brooks, Abenaki (Amherst College), “Weetamoo and Mary Rowlandson”
3:15-3:30               Break
3:30-4:15               Primary Documents Workshop  – Bring your copy of Rowlandson and be prepared to work in small groups by grade level.  How might you use Rowlandson’s captivity narrative in the classroom?
4:15-4:30               Daily evaluations

Thursday, July 11-Historical Trauma 1
Read:

Mitchell, “Grief, Trauma, and Intimacy”
Rotondaro, “Reeling from the Impact of Historical Trauma”
Coombs, “Holistic History
Irreconcilable Differences exhibit booklet
Recommended: Brave Heart, M.Y.H., “Wakiksuyapi: Carrying the Historical Trauma of the Lakota”

8:00 a.m.               Bus departs from Hyannis Hostel.
9:00 –10:00           Discussion of the readings (Plimoth Plantation classroom)
10:00-1:00             Tour the museum on your own; one group will start from the Pilgrim Village, the other from the Wampanoag Homesite.  Q: How does the order of your visit affect the experience?
1:00- 2:00              Lunch on your own
2:00-4:00               Discussion of the museum, historical trauma, and planning for Plymouth 400.
5:00                       Return to Hyannis Hostel.

Friday, July 12-Evaluating Resources
Read:

Blancke and Cjigkitoonuppa , “The Teaching of the Past of the Native Peoples of North America in U.S. Schools”
O’Brien, Ch. 5 of Firsting and Lasting: Writing Indians Out of New England
Reese, American Indians in Children’s Literature blog (browse)

9:00-10:00             Processing time
10:00-10:45           Discussion of the readings, debrief from Plimoth Plantation visit
10:45-11:00           Break
11:00-12:30           Evaluating Children’s Literature and History Textbooks
12:30-1:30             Lunch
1:30-1:45               Announcements
1:45-3:15               Curricular projects
3:15-3:30               Daily evaluations

Saturday, July 13 and-Sunday, July 14
Free time

WEEK 2

Monday, July 15-Grounded History 2
Read:

Dresser, The Wampanoag: From Colonization to Recognition (Read the entire book, including the Foreword, Preface and Acknowledgements, before arrival.)
Elvin, “At Gay Head Cliffs: Ancient Glacial Story Retold,” The Vineyard Gazette, 6/4/15
Simmons, find all the stories about Moshop
Burgess, The Old South Road on Gay Head
Tantaquidgeon, Notes on the Gay Head Indians

7:45                       Depart from hostel. Pina Bus will take us to the Woods Hole ferry and take us to Aquinnah.
11:00-12:15           Discussion of the readings (Aquinnah Cultural Center)
12:15-1:00             Bag lunch at the Aquinnah Cultural Center
1:00-1:30               Explore the museum
1:30-4:00               Tour of Aquinnah and other places with Linda Coombs
                              Note: There will be opportunities to meet and converse with officials and community members throughout the day.
4:00                       Check in to the Martha’s Vineyard Hostel
6:00 – 8:00            Dinner at the Aquinnah Town Hall (provided)
8:30                       Return to hostel.

Tuesday, July 16-Colonization and Identity 2
Read:

Plane, “The Examination of Sarah Ahhaton,” “Putting a Face on Colonization”
- Handouts
Pruden, Two Spirit Resource Directory

9:00-9:45               Discussion of readings
9:45-10:00             Break
10:00-12:00           Guest presenter: Harlan Pruden, Cree (TwoSpirit Journal), “Gender Identity and Diversity in Native American Communities”
12:00-12:15           Announcements
12:15                     Bus departs for the ferry. We will have time for lunch on your own before boarding for the return to Hyannis. Daily evaluations on the bus.

Wednesday, July 17-Land 2
Read:

d’Errico, “Native Americans in America.”
Watch The Mashpee Conflict (60 min.) on Moodle beforehand

9:00-10:00             Film: The Mashpee Nine
10:00-10:15           Break
10:15-11:45           Discussion with Mashpee Nine filmmaker Paula Peters (Mashpee Wampanoag)
11:45-12:00           Announcements
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-3:00               Guest Presenter: Peter D'Errico (University of Massachusetts Amherst), “Land and Federal Indian Law”
3:00-3:15               Break
3:15-4:15               Processing time
4:15-4:30               Daily evaluations

Thursday, July 18-Historical Trauma 2
Read:

Lonetree, “The Ziibiwing Center of Anishinabe Culture and Lifeways: Decolonization, Truth Telling, and Addressing Historical Unresolved Grief.”
Landis, “The Names”

9:00-10:00             Discussion of readings
10:00-10:15           Break
10:15-12:15           Guest Presenter: Jessie Little Doe Baird, Mashpee Wampanoag (Wôpanâak Language Reclamation Project and Vice Chair, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe), “Language Reclamation”
12:15-12:30           Announcements
12:30-1:30             Lunch
1:30-3:30               Guest presenter: Barbara Landis, Cumberland County Historical Society, “Carlisle Indian Industrial School
3:30-3:45               Break
3:45-4:15               Processing time
4:15-4:30               Daily evaluations

Friday, July 19

10:00-12:00           Check out of Hyannis Hostel. Travel to Bridgewater State and check in.
12:00-12:45           Lunch
12:45-1:00             Break
1:00-1:30               Library orientation
1:30-2:45               Guest Presenter: Joyce Rain Anderson, Bridgewater State University, “Mapping Indigenous Presence”
2:45-3:00               Daily evaluations

Saturday, July 20 and Sunday, July 21

Free time

WEEK 3

Monday, July 22 – Mohegan and Mashantucket Pequot
Read:

Bruchac, “Frank Speck and Gladys Tantaquidgeon”
Nash, “Still Pequot After All These Years”

9:00                       Depart for Mohegan Government and Community Center.
10:00-12:00           Guest presentation by Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel on “Historical Trauma”
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-2:00               Tantaquidgeon Indian Museum
2:00                       Depart for Mashantucket Pequot Museum and Research Center (MPMRC)
2:30-4:30               Tour the MPMRC
4:30                       Depart for Bridgewater; return by 6:00 pm

Tuesday, July 23 – Current Issues
Read:

Brown-Pérez, “A Right Delayed: The Brothertown Indian Nation’s Story of Surviving the Federal Recognition Process”
Gunn, “NAGPRA at Twenty”

9:00-10:00             Processing time
10:00-12:00           Discussion of current issues.
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-3:45               Curricular project development
3:45-4:00               Daily evaluations

Wednesday, July 24 – Narragansett and Nipmuc
Read:

- Boissevain, “The Detribalization of the Narragansett Indians: A Case Study.” Ethnohistory, Vol. 3, No. 3 (Summer, 1956), pp. 225-2.
Gould, “Cultural Practice and Authenticity: The Search for Real Indians in New England in the “Historical” Period.”

9:00                       Depart for Tomaquag Museum
10:00-12:15           Guest presentation by Lorén Spear on “Narragansett History and Culture”
12:15-1:15             Tour the Tomaquag Museum
1:15-2:30               Box lunches on the bus
2:30-4:30               Guest presentation by Chief Cheryll Holley (to be confirmed) at the Hassanamisco Indian Museum
4:30                       Depart for Bridgewater; return by 6:00 pm

Thursday, July 25
Prepare:

Curricular projects

9:00-10:00             Processing time
10:00-10:15           Break
10:15-12:00           Indigenous peoples across the curriculum
12:00-1:00             Lunch
1:00-4:15               Work on curricular projects
4:15-4:30               Daily evaluations

Friday, July 26

9:00-10:00             Small group discussion of curricular projects
10:00-10:15           Break
10:15-12:15           Talking Circle
12:15-12:30           Announcements
12:30-1:00             Final evaluations